Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2019 National Farm to School Conference / Conf
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2019 National Farm to School Conference / Conf
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Overview
Search
or browse by date + venue
Breakout Session
All
Demonstration
Interactive Dialogue
Oral Session
Workshop
Dinner
Field Trip
Lunch
Plenary
Posters
Registration
Wellness Break
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Overview
Search
Featured Speakers
Michael Ableman
Farmer, Speaker, Author
Jean-François Archambault
La Tablée des Chefs
Executive Director and Founder
Joanne Bays
Farm to Cafeteria Canada
Don Buckingham
Canadian Agri-Food Policy Institute
Grant Daisley
Whole Foods Market
Nona Evans
Whole Kids Foundation & Whole Cities Foundation
Barb Finley
Project CHEF Education Society
Scott Graham
SPARC BC
Arzeena Hamir
Amara Farm
Theresa Healy
University of Northern British Columbia
Master of Ceremonies
Gary Hoyer
George Brown College
Professor
Anupama Joshi
Blue Sky Funders Forum
Executive Director
Mira Laufer
Corus Media
Patti Murphy
Public Health Agency of Canada
Honorable Lana Popham
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia
Minister of Agriculture
Kim Raine
University of Alberta
Wayne Roberts
Food Policy Advocate, Speaker, Author
Lacy Stephens
U.S. National Farm to School Network
Program Manager
Shannon Turner
Public Health Association of BC
Carolyn Webb
Sustain Ontario
Assistant Master of Ceremonies
Speakers
Nicole Austin (she/her)
Urban Farm, Toronto Metropolitan University
Black-led Programs Coordinator
G1
Grade 12 students (TBC)
Inuksuk High School
LB
Local BC Farmers and Agri-Food Leaders (TBC)
Amanda Adams
Growing Chefs!
Program Manager
RA
Rachel Allain
Apprenti en Action
MA
Mickey Aylard
Dairy Farmer
CB
Clinton Beckford
University of Windsor
NB
Nathalie Bédard
l’école secondaire catholique de La Vérendryeje
CR
Crystal R. Besse
Louisiana State University
EB
Elise Bigley
Canadian Agri-Food Policy Institute
AB
Aline Boisjoli
École Premiere Academie Sainte-Anne
Laura Boyd-Clowes
KinPark Youth Urban Farm and Outdoor Education Centre
Farm Manager
Rory Bray
Ryerson University
TC
Toby Carson
Gulf Island School District
GC
Grin Cheema
Greenhouse Vegetable Grower
Farmer
MC
Madison Coats
l’école secondaire catholique de La Vérendryeje
AC
Adria Collins
From the Ground Up
MC
Melanie Cormier
Farm to Cafeteria Canada
MC
Meggan Crawford
Coquitlam School District
PC
Pierce Cunningham
Suwa'lkh School
Student
Kayla Dallyn
Exshaw School, Canadian Rockies Public Schools
Teacher
AT
Angie Todd Dennis
Elder Nak’azdli (Dene)
BM
Brian & Mandy Dewit
Cranberry Farmers
KD
Kiku Dhanwant
Haida Gwaii
CD
Chinh Do
George Brown College
Kathleen Van Ekris
MNP LLP
JF
Jasmina Fatic
MNP LLP
SF
Sarah Ferber
Food First NL
Debbie E Field
Coalition for Healthy School Food
Coordinator
Cody Forbes
Delta School District
Teacher/Coordinator
PG
Patrick Gale
Sooke School District
BG
Brandy Gallagher
OUR Ecovillage
Samantha Gambling
Farm to School BC
Community Animator, F2S Vancouver Area Hub
CG
Coralie Grenon
l’école secondaire catholique de La Vérendryeje
DG
Daphne Gurney
Vancouver School District
SH
Scott Hall
Alberta Food Matters
Richard Han
Farm to School BC
Farm to School BC Provincial Manager
Paneena Sara-Lynn Harding
University of Northern British Columbia
MA NRES Graduate Candidate
DH
Daniel Harrison
Suwa'lkh School
Student
SV
Sarah van Heeswijk
BC Ministry of Agriculture
Debra Hellbach
PRESERVESafe
Founder
Laura-Lyn Helton
Colquitz Middle School
Teacher
Melodie Ho
Farm to School Manitoba
Program Coordinator
Ken Hopkins
School Lunch Association
Executive Director
Robin Jenkinson
Salt Spring Elementary PAC
Volunteer Garden Facilitator
Julie Johnston
Green Heart Education, School District 64
Sustainability Education Coach and Consultant
Annie Julien
Université du Québec à Trois Rivières
Colleen Kimmett
Journalist
Bonnie Klohn
Farm to School BC
LK
Lael Kronick
Inuksuk High School
Teacher
AK
Alex Kuhn
Capital Region Food and Agriculture Initiatives Roundtable
SK
Shereen Kukha-Bryson
LifeCycles Project Society
ML
Marie-Chantal Lamothe
École Chavigny
EL
Émilie Lemieux
Growing Up Organic
SL
Sarah Lockman
Project CHEF
Brit MacDonald
Little Green Thumbs
National Director
Brittany Maguire
Meal Exchange
National Good Food Campus Lead
IM
Isabelle Maillot-Leduc
Université Concordia
Brent Mansfield
Lord Roberts Elementary School
JM
Jack Mar
Vegetable & Berry Farmer
RS
Rachel Schofield Martin
Apprenti en Action
Zoe Martin
Meal Exchange
Undergraduate Student
Barb McMahon
Sprouting Chefs
Executive Director
JM
Jill Mulholland
Department of Agriculture, Aquaculture and Fisheries, New Brunswick
SM
Stuart Murray
Riverview Middle School
Sian Nalleweg
Sk'aadgaa Naay Elementary School
Food Coordinator
GO
Gray Oron
Fresh Roots
CO
Claire-Louise Osmond
South Shore School Food Project
Claudia Páez
Farm to School BC
BC Animator for Farm to School Canada Digs In!
Alena Paisano
US National Farm to School Network
Program Manager
DP
Darya Parzei
Lakehead University
Graduate Student
MP
Margo Peill
Farm to School BC
RP
Reilley Plue
University of Toronto
JP
Joey Plummer
Suwa'lkh School
Student
SP
Simone Poulin
l’école secondaire catholique de La Vérendryeje
AP
Alice Préfontaine
l’école secondaire catholique de La Vérendryeje
CP
Chase Prosser
Riverview Middle School
AR
Amberley Reutz
University of Guelph
Margo Riebe-Butt
Nourish Nova Scotia
Executive Director
KR
Kim Rivard-Couture
École Chavigny
DR
Dominique Robinson
Boys and Girls Clubs of Canada
DS
Diane Sam
Esquimalt First Nation
Elder
DS
Daniel Schulbeck
Gudanaay Tlats’gaa Naay Secondary
Marc Schutzbank
Fresh Roots
Executive Director
SS
Stephanie Segave
Ontario Student Nutrition Program - Southwest Region
Leah Seltzer
LifeCycles Project Society
Program Manager
Shannon Simpson
Huband Park Elementary
Salad Bar Coordinator
Vanessa Sparrow
School District 47, Food Literarcy Program
Food Literacy Program Coordinator
RS
Rolie Srivastava
Les Tablées des Chefs
LS
Liette St-Pierre
Université du Québec à Trois Rivières
HS
Helen Stortini
Growing Chefs!
Pat Tonn
BC Agriculture in the Classroom Foundation
Executive Director
AT
Aaren Topley
Farm to School BC
Capital Region Farm to School BC Animator
MT
Marc-André Tremblay
ÉcolACTion
MT
Matt Tucker
Riverview Middle School
Dan Tukendorf
Ontario Fruit and Vegetable Growers' Association
Program Manager
Micheline Turnau
Farm to Cafeteria Canada
Leadership Council Member
TU
Tathali Urueta-Ortiz
Fresh Roots
Jesse Veenstra
Farm to Cafeteria Canada
Kat Vriesema-Magnuson
Fresh Roots
Experiential Learning Manager
Murielle Vrins
Équiterre
Chargée de projets, Alimentation institutionnelle
JW
Jennifer Woike
Egg Farmer
SW
Sarah Woodruff
University of Windsor
Maureen Zutz
Skeetchestn Community School
Teacher